GENERAL PROGRAM CIbSE 2020 - Curitiba - Brazil - Time Zone GMT-3
 

Monday

09/11/2020

Tuesday

10/11/2020

Wednesday

11/11/2020

Thursday

12/11/2020

Friday

13/11/2020

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
10:00 - 11:30  EIbAIS / DS / Industry EIbAIS / DS / Industry

Keynote Speaker

Margaret Burnett

Keynote Speaker

Guilherme Travassos

Keynote Speaker

Óscar Pastor

11:30 - 11:45  Cofee Braak
11:45 - 12:30  EIbAIS / DS / Industry EIbAIS / DS / Industry SET / RET / ESELAW SET / RET / ESELAW SET / RET / ESELAW
12:30 -12:45 Lunch Break          Closing
12:30 -13:30     
13:30 - 14:15  EIbAIS / DS / Industry EIbAIS / DS / Industry   SET / RET / ESELAW SET / RET / ESELAW 
14:15 - 14:30     Cofee Braak
14:30 - 15:15  EIbAIS / DS / Industry EIbAIS / DS / Industry   SET / RET / ESELAW  SET / RET / ESELAW

 

 

*Clique no título do trabalho para visualizar o trabalho completo
*Click on the paper title to view the full paper
*Haga clic en el título del artículo para ver el artículo completo

SESSION 1: SOFTWARE QUALITY

 Wednesday - November 11th, 2020 - 11:45 - 12:30 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Herramientas para pruebas automatizadas de seguridad en aplicaciones Web: Un mapeo sistemático de la literatura

Elizabeth Gamboa (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica),
Christian Quesada-López (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)
Alexandra Martínez (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)
Marcelo Jenkins (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)

Identification of quality characteristics in mobile applications

Vitor Carneiro Maia (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Ana Regina Cavalcanti da Rocha (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Taisa Guidini Gonçalves (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)

La representación del diseño detallado utilizando plantillas y sus efectos en la calidad del software

Silvana Moreno (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Vanessa Casella (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Martín Solari (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Diego Vallespir (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)

 

SESSION 2: SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE AND MICROSERVICES

 Wednesday - November 11th, 2020 - 11:45 - 12:30 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Selection Methods for Criticality in Microservices Architectures: A Systematic Mapping

Eduardo F. Mioto de Oliveira dos Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Claudia Maria Lima Werner (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Marcelo de França Costa (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)

Frameworks and High-Availability in Microservices: An Industrial Survey

Gastón Márquez (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile)
Jacopo Soldani (Università di Pisa, Italy)
Francisco Ponce (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile)
Hernán Astudillo (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile)

Approaches for Describing Reference Architectures: A Systematic Mapping Study

Pedro Henrique Dias Valle (University of São Paulo - ICMC-USP, Brazil)
Lina Garcés (University of São Paulo - ICMC-USP, Brazil)
Milena Guessi (University of São Paulo - ICMC-USP, Brazil)
Silverio Martínez-Fernández (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Elisa Yumi Nakagawa (University of São Paulo - ICMC-USP, Brazil)

 

SESSION 3: SOFTWARE QUALITY

 Wednesday - November 11th, 2020 - 13:30 - 14:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Managing Evolution of API-driven IoT Devices through Adaptation Chains

Rafael Bustamante (Department of Systems and Computing Engineering, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
Kelly Garcés (Department of Systems and Computing Engineering, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)

Performance Evaluation of Kubernetes as Deployment Platform for IoT Devices

Alessandro Caetano Beltrão (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Breno Bernard Nicolau de França (University of Campinas, UNICAMP, Brazil)
Guilherme Horta Travassos (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)

 

SESSION 4: CONFIGURATION MANAGEMENT

 Wednesday - November 11th, 2020 - 13:30 - 14:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Commit Classification using Natural Language Processing: Experiments over Labeled Datasets

Geanderson E. dos Santos (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Eduardo Figueiredo (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

STONE: A Software Configuration Management Process for Academic Projects

Rebeca M. Pontes (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Russas, Brasil)
Valéria Lelli (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, Brasil)

Software system deployment process: A systematic mapping study

Marisa Panizzi (National University of La Plata, La Plata, Argentina)
Marcela Genero (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
Rodolfo Bertone (National University of La Plata, La Plata, Argentina)

 

SESSION 5: SOFTWARE PROCESS AND PRODUCT LINES

 Wednesday - Nomvember 11th, 2020 - 14:30 - 15:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Prevenção de Anomalias Arquiteturais na Otimização de Projeto de Linha de Produto

Tiago Tadeu Madrigar (Universidade Estadual do Maringá, Brasil)
Thelma Elita Colanzi (Universidade Estadual do Maringá, Brasil)
Willian Oizumi (PUC-Rio - Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brasil)
Alessandro Garcia (PUC-Rio - Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brasil)

Empirical Study on Product Configuration and Traceability in UML-based Product-Lines

Thais Nepomuceno (State University of Maringá, Brazil)
Edson OliveiraJr (State University of Maringá, Brazil)
Raqueline Penteado (State University of Maringá, Brazil)
Marco A. Graciotto Silva (Federal University of Technology, Campo Mourão, Brazil)
Avelino F. Zorzo (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Brazil)

Evaluating the Usefulness and Ease of Use of a Software Process Line Tool

Diogo Matheus Costa (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Eldânae Nogueira Teixeira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Cláudia Maria Lima Werner (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)

 

SESSION 6: AGILE METHODS

 Wednesday - November 11th, 2020 - 14:30 - 15:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Elicitação de Requisitos em Metodologias Ágeis: Um Mapeamento Sistemático da Literatura

Ramon Fonseca (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
João Carlos Epifânio (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
Luana Souza (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
Marcia Lucena (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

A comparative study on measuring software functional size to support effort estimation in agile

Fabián Ugalde (University of Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)
Christian Quesada-López (University of Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)
Alexandra Martínez (University of Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)
Marcelo Jenkins (University of Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)

Ciencia de datos y Agilidad: una revisión de la literatura

Paula B. Lima (CInApTIC, UTN Facultad Regional Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina)
Gabriel E. Giana (CInApTIC, UTN Facultad Regional Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina)
Verónica Andrea Bollati (CONICET - CInApTIC, UTN Facultad Regional Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina)
Liliana Cuenca Pletsch (CInApTIC, UTN Facultad Regional Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina)

 

SESSION 7: REQUIREMENTS ENGINEERING

Thursday - November 12th, 2020 - 11:45 - 12:30 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Recomendações de técnicas complementares de elicitação de requisitos em um guia facetado

Nathália Liz de Brito (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)
Fabiane Barreto Vavassori Benitti (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)

Avaliando o processo de derivação de casos de uso a partir de i* e BPMN e suporte computacional

Gustavo Cesar Lopes Geraldino (Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná, Brasil)
Rafael Gomes da Silva (Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná, Brasil)
Victor Francisco Araya Santander (Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná, Brasil)

Avaliação de Abordagem Centrada em Modelos Conceituais em OntoUML para Apoiar a Derivação de Requisitos Funcionais

Joselaine Valaski (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná - PUCPR, Brasil)
Sheila Reinehr (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná - PUCPR, Brasil)
Andreia Malucelli (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná - PUCPR, Brasil)

 

SESSION 8: RUNTIME ANALYSIS

 Thursday - November 12th, 2020 - 11:45 - 12:20 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Técnicas de aprendizaje automático para mejorar el rendimiento de aplicaciones web: un mapeo sistemático de literatura

Jean Carlo Zúñiga-Madrigal (Universidad de Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)
Christian Quesada-López (Universidad de Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)
Marcelo Jenkins (Universidad de Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)
Alexandra Martínez (Universidad de Costa Rica, San Pedro, Costa Rica)

Perfil Operacional do Software: investigando aplicabilidades específicas

Luiz Cavamura Júnior (Universidade Federal de São Carlos, UFSCar, Brasil)
Sandra Fabbri (Universidade Federal de São Carlos, UFSCar, Brasil)
Auri M. R. Vincenzi (Universidade Federal de São Carlos, UFSCar, Brasil)

How Difficult and Effective is Writing Assertions for Observing Bugs at Runtime?

Fischer Ferreira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, UFMG, Brazil)
Eduardo Fernandes (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, PUC-Rio, Brazil)
Johnatan Oliveira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, UFMG, Brazil)
Maurício Souza (Federal University of Lavras, UFLA, Brazil)
Eduardo Figueiredo (Federal University of Minas Gerais, UFMG, Brazil)

 

SESSION 9: NEW GENERATION OF REQUIREMENTS ENGINEERING APPROACHES

 Thursday - November 12th, 2020 - 13:30 - 14:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Design Thinking in Software Requirements: What Techniques to Use? A Proposal for a Recommendation Tool

Rafael Parizi (Pontifícia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Brasil)
Marina Moreira da Silva (Pontifícia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Brasil)
Igor Couto (Pontifícia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Brasil)
Kendra Trindade (Pontifícia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Brasil)
Matheus Plautz (Pontifícia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Brasil)
Sabrina Marczak (Pontifícia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul, PUCRS, Brasil)
Tayana Conte (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, UFAM, Manaus, Brasil)
Heloisa Candello (Conversation Intelligence group – IBM Research Lab, São Paulo, Brasil)

Handling Nonfunctional Requirements for Smart Cities

Isabel Sofia Brito (Polytechnic Institute of Beja, Portugal)
Ana Moreira (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)
João Araújo (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)

Uma Tecnologia para Apoiar a Engenharia de Requisitos de Sistemas de Software IoT

Danyllo Valente da Silva (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Bruno Pedraça de Souza (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Taisa Guidini Gonçalves (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Guilherme Horta Travassos (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)

 

SESSION 10: SOFTWARE TESTING

 Thursday - November 12th, 2020 - 13:30 - 14:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Towards Supporting the Specification of Context-Aware Software System Test Cases

Andréa Cristina de Souza Doreste (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)
Guilherme Horta Travassos (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/UFRJ - COPPE, Brasil)

TestTDO: A Top-Domain Software Testing Ontology

Guido Tebes (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Luis Olsina (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Denis Peppino (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Pablo Becker (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)

Specifying the Design Science Research Process: An Applied Case of Building a Software Testing Ontology

Guido Tebes (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Belen Rivera (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Pablo Becker (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Maria Fernanda Papa (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Denis Peppino (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)
Luis Olsina (Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLPam, Argentina)

 

SESSION 11: KNOWLEDGE AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT

 Thursday - November 12th, 2020 - 14:30 - 15:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Knowledge Management in Human-Computer Interaction Design: A Mapping Study

Murillo Vasconcelos H. B. Castro (Federal University of Espírito Santo, UFES, Brazil)
Simone Dornelas Costa (Federal University of Espírito Santo, UFES, Brazil)
Monalessa P. Barcellos (Federal University of Espírito Santo, UFES, Brazil)
Ricardo de A. Falbo (Federal University of Espírito Santo, UFES, Brazil)

Extraction of Useful Information from Unstructured Data in Software Engineering: A Systematic Mapping

Patrick R. Silva (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Cornélio Procópio - Brazil)
Vinicius dos Santos (Universidade de São Paulo, São Carlos - Brazil)
Érica F. Souza (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Cornélio Procópio - Brazil)
Giovani V. Meinerz (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Cornélio Procópio - Brazil)
Katia R. Felizardo (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Cornélio Procópio - Brazil)
Nandamudi L. Vijaykumar (National Institute for Space Research, Brazil)

Método Multicritério Aplicado à Priorização dos Desafios da Gerência de Projetos em Desenvolvimento Distribuído de Software

Maycon Amorim dos Santos (State University of Maringá, Brazil)
Douglas Rorie Tanno State University of Maringá, Brazil)
Renato Balancieri (State University of Paraná, Brazil)
Gislaine Camila Lapasini Leal (State University of Maringá, Brazil)
Edwin Vladimir Cardoza Galdamez (State University of Maringá, Brazil)

 

SESSION 12: BAD SMELLS AND DEFECTS

 Thursday - November 12th, 2020 - 14:30 - 15:15 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Revisiting the Bad Smell and Refactoring Relationship: A Systematic Literature Review

Cleiton Silva (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Amanda Santana (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Eduardo Figueiredo (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Mariza A. S. Bigonha (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Predicción de Defectos Usando Métricas Estáticas y de Cambio: un caso de estudio en un Lenguaje Dinámicamente Tipado

Mauro Gullino (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Gabriela Robiolo (Universidad Austral, Pilar, Argentina)

A survey on test practitioners’ awareness of test smells

Nildo Silva Junior (Federal University of Bahia - UFBA, Brazil)
Larissa Rocha (Federal University of Bahia - UFBA, Brazil)
Luana Almeida Martins (Federal University of Bahia - UFBA, Brazil)
Ivan Machado (Federal University of Bahia - UFBA, Brazil)


  

SESSION 13: HUMAN ASPECTS AND SOFTWARE TRANSPARENCY

 Friday - November 13th, 2020 - 11:15 - 12:30 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Technical knowledge and soft skills in the founding teams of software startups

Gerardo Matturro (Universidad ORT Uruguay, Montevideo, Uruguay)
Martín Solari (Universidad ORT Uruguay, Montevideo, Uruguay)
Angélica Buffa (Universidad ORT Uruguay, Montevideo, Uruguay)
Diego Febbles (Universidad ORT Uruguay, Montevideo, Uruguay)

Análise Comparativa das Características e Impactos de Conflitos Interpessoais no Contexto da Engenharia de Requisitos

Gustavo Dias Alexandre (Universidade de Pernambuco, Recife, Brasil)
Maria Lencastre (Universidade de Pernambuco, Recife, Brasil) 

Mapeamento de Critérios de Aceitação de Transparência de Software para Testes Automatizados

Bruno Luiz Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)
Ernani César Dos Santos (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)
Patrícia Vilain (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)

 

SESSION 14: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING EDUCATION AND TRAINING

 Friday - November 13th, 2020 - 11:15 - 12:30 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Systematic mapping on the use of games for software engineering education

Diego Castro (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Diogo Matheus Costa (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Cláudia Maria Lima Werner (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Evaluating the Students’ Experience with a requirements elicitation and communication game

Jéssyka Vilela (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brasil)
Jonas Lopes (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brasil)

Teaching Scrum Practices with the Support of Brazilian Startups: an Initiative in Software Engineering Course

Leo Natan Paschoal (Institute of Mathematics and Computer Sciences – University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Simone R. S. Souza (Institute of Mathematics and Computer Sciences – University of São Paulo, Brazil)

 

SESSION 15: AGILITY AND TESTING

 Friday - November 13th, 2020 - 11:45 - 12:30 (Time Zone GMT-3 - Curitiba - Brazil)

Combining Design Thinking and Scrum to enhance Test Suite during innovative software development

Flávia Lobato de Morais (SIDIA - Institute of Science and Technology, Manaus, Brazil)
Awdren Fontão (FACOM - Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil)
Sergio Cleger Tamayo (SIDIA - Institute of Science and Technology, Manaus, Brazil)

Model-Based Testing in Agile Projects: An Approach Based on Domain-Specific Languages

Aline Zanin (PUCRS - Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Avelino Fracisco Zorzo (PUCRS - Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Henry Cabral Nunes (PUCRS - Porto Alegre, Brazil)